PERSONAL INFORMATION

Date of birth:
August 24, 1963
Place of birth:
Manila
Spouse’s Name:
Sharon Cuneta-Pangilinan
Children’s Names:
Ma. Kristina Cassandra
Simone Francesca Emmanuelle
Mariel Daniella Sophia
Miguel Samuel Mateo

EDUCATION

Masters in Public Administration
Area of Concentration: Strategic Management John F. Kennedy School of Government Harvard University Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Bachelor of Laws
College of Law
University of the Philippines Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines
Bachelor of Arts in English
Major in Comparative Literature
College of Arts and Letters,
University of the Philippines Diliman, Quezon City
Primary and Secondary Education, La Salle Greenhills
Ortigas Avenue, Mandaluyong City

PUBLIC SERVICE

July 2020 – Present Member
Senate Electoral Tribunal 18th Congress
May 2017 – June 2020
Minority Leader
Commission on Appointments
17th to 18th Congress
June 2016 – Present
Senator
Republic of the Philippines 17th to 18th Congress
May 2014 – September 2015
Cabinet Secretary
Presidential Assistant for Food Security and Agricultural Modernization Office of the President
2004 – 2008
Officer of the Senate Majority Leader
Senate of the Philippines
2001 – 2013
Senator
Republic of the Philippines
12th to 14th Congress

SENATE COMMITTEE CHAIRMANSHIP

Feb 2017 – present
Chairperson, Committee on Constitutional Amendments and Revision of Codes
Presides over hearings around the country on questions about changing the form of government and foreign ownership provisions in the Constitution.
July 2016 – Feb 2017
Chairperson, Committee on Agriculture and Food
In charge of matters relating to agriculture and food security. Shepherded the Sagip Saka Act of 2019, which aims to directly connect food producers to consumers and consequently to increase food producers’ incomes.
July 2010 – June 2013
Chairperson, Committee on Agriculture and Food
Concurrently Co-Chairperson of the Congressional Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Fisheries Modernization (COCAFM). Created and launched Sagip Saka, an advocacy to promote and enable sustainable modern agriculture through private-public partnerships in at least 25 agricultural communities around the Philippines
July 2010 – July 2013
Chairperson, Committee on Social Justice and Rural Development
In charge of matters relating to the protection of social justice and the promotion of rural development. Sagip Saka is a program that crosses both the Committee on Agriculture and Food, and Social Justice and Rural Development
Jan 2009 – July 2010
Chairperson, Committee on Tourism
In charge of matters relating to the promotion and development of the tourism industry
Jan 2009 – July 2010
Chairperson, Committee on Agrarian Reform
In charge of matters relating to agrarian reform, landed estates, and the implementation of the agrarian land reform provision in the Constitution
Jan 2004 – Nov 2008
Chairperson, Committee on Rules
As the Majority Leader of the Senate, was also the Chairperson of the Committee on Rules and had jurisdiction on all matters relating to the Rules of the Senate, as well as Parliamentary Rules and the order and manner of transacting business, the Calendar, and the creation of committees
Aug 2001 – 2008
Senate Representative to the Judicial and Bar Council
The Judicial and Bar Council (JBC) is a constitutional body tasked to review and recommend appointments of justices and judges in the Philippine Judiciary
Feb 2003 – Jan 2004
Chairperson, Committee on Education, Arts and Culture
Managed matters within the Senate jurisdiction relating to the promotion and development of the state education of the country and the preservation, enrichment, and evolution of Filipino arts and culture
Aug 2001 – Jan 2004
Chairperson, Committee on Justice and Human Rights
A principal in the struggle for reforms in the Philippine judicial system and the upholding of human rights
Aug 2001 – Jan 2004
Chairperson, Committee on Urban Planning, Housing and Resettlement
Handled matters relating to urban land reform planning, housing and resettlement, and community development
Aug 2001 – Jan 2004
Chairperson, Committee on Ethics and Privileges
Had jurisdiction over matters relating to the conduct, rights, privileges, safety, dignity, integrity and reputation of the Senate and its members

FORMER POSITIONS

Media

2000 – 2001
Anchorperson, “Barangay Dos” TV Show ABS-CBN Channel 2
1999 – 2001
Anchorperson, “Relos Report with Atty. Kiko” over DZMM 630 khz.
1998 – 2001
Anchorperson, “Batas” over DZMM 630 khz.
1998 – 2001
Head, Legal Desk, ABS-CBN
1993 – 2001
Legal Analyst, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation News and Current Affairs Department
1994 – 1997
Anchorperson, DZMM Aksyon Ngayon
1993 – 1997
Co-anchor, “Hoy Gising” TV Show ABS-CBN Channel 2

Academe

1993 – 2000
Lecturer on Civil Law, Political Law and Labor Law
Department of Management, Ateneo de Manila University

Civil Society

1995 – 1997
Vice-Chairperson, National Committee on Legal Aid, Integrated Bar of the Philippines
Director, Integrated Bar of the Philippines Quezon City Chapter Collaborating Lawyer, Free Legal Assistance Group (FLAG)

Campus

1987
Student Regent, University of the Philippines (UP) Board of Regents
1986
Chairperson, UP Student Council, University of the Philippines Diliman
1985
Chairperson, College of Arts and Letters Student Council, University of the Philippines

Government

Feb – May 2019
Campaign Manager, Otso Diretso Senate slate (Liberal Party Coalition)
Feb – May 2010
Campaign Manager, Liberal Party Senate slate
1991 – 1992
Minority Leader, Quezon City Legislative Council
1988 – 1992
City Councilor, Quezon City Government

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES AND DELEGATIONS

Tokyo Conference on Democracy 2019
Tokyo, Japan
November 19, 2019
World Economic Forum, Manila
May 21-24, 2014
138th Session of the Committee of the Human Rights of Parliamentarians
IPU Headquarters Geneva, Switzerland
July 20-23, 2012
Law and Justice: The Case of Parliamentary Scrutiny
Association of the Prevention of Torture, the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the International Commission Jurist
Seminar for members of parliamentary human rights bodies IPU Headquarters Geneva, Switzerland
September 25-27, 2006
ASEAN 100 Leadership Forum, Singapore
September 28-29, 2005
Parliamentary Visit, People’s Republic of China
April 6-11, 2004
Asia Pacific Agenda Project Forum 2004
Tokyo, Japan
March 19-21, 2004
Theme: “Towards East Asian Community Building New Challenges of Regional Cooperation and Partnership”
4th ASEF Young Parliamentarians Meeting Venice, Italy
October 17-20, 2002
Theme: “Mobility and Globalisation: International Immigration and Local Economic Development”
Senate Representative of President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo State Visit to the People’s Republic of China and Hong Kong
October 28-November 1, 2001
Financial Underpinnings of Terrorism Washington D.C., U.S.A.
August 6-8, 2001
Sponsored by the Bureau of Diplomatic Security, US Department of State and Federal Bureau of Investigation, US Department of Justice

AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

Gawad Marinduqueño
February 21, 2020
Boac, Marinduque
Most Outstanding Minaleño
May 17, 2014
Minalin, Pampanga
Freedom Flame Awardee by the Friedrich Naumann Foundation3
November 201
Intramuros, Manila
Freedom Flame Awardee by the Friedrich Naumann Foundation Intramuros, Manila
November 2013
Testimonial of Appreciation to Senator Kiko Pangilinan
Presented by the Supreme Court of the Philippines/Philippine Judicial Academy/Philippine Mediation Center/ USAID & Asia Foundation.
For institutionalizing Court Annexed/Referred Mediation Program in the Philippines & the establishment of the Philippine Mediation Center, San Fernando, Pampanga
November 2006
Most Outstanding Kapampangan Award for Public Service for 2002
October 2002
San Fernando, Pampanga
University Medal of Honor for Exemplary Performance in Public Service Angeles University Foundation
March 2002
Angeles City, Pampanga
Certificate of Recognition
Exemplary Contributions in the Field of Investigative Journalism and the Criminal Justice System
Crusade Against Violence (CAV) 1996
Youngest Elected City Councilor
1988-1992
Quezon City

AFFILIATIONS

Chairperson
2020 – Present
Council of Asian Liberals and Democrats
President
2016 – Present
Liberal Party of the Philippines
Founding President (1991)
National Movement of Young Legislators (NMYL)
Senior Partner (on indefinite leave)
Pangilinan Britanico Sarmiento and Franco Law Offices